A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

62 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Red-Sulphur, Red-Little, Pecan-Waterhole
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
4
4
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
3
3
Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
1
1
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
3
3
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
2
2
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
1
1
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Centrarchus macropterus Flier
2
2
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
14
14
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
5
5
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
4
4
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
6
6
Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
2
2
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
6
6
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
1
1
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
2
2
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
6
6
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
1
1
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
3
3
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
2
2
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
1
1
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
1
1
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
1
2
3
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
1
1
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
2
2
Hybognathus hayi Cypress Minnow
2
1
3
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
3
3
Hybognathus placitus Non-native Plains Minnow
1
1
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
2
2
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
1
2
3
Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
1
1
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
17
17
Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
1
1
Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
1
1
2
Notropis bairdi Red River Shiner
1
1
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
2
2
Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
1
1
Notropis rubellus Non-native Rosyface Shiner
1
1
Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
2
1
3
Notropis texanus Possibly native Weed Shiner
1
1
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
1
1
Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
1
1
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
1
1
2
Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
9
9
Esocidae (Pikes)
Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
5
5
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
3
3
Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
1
1
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
4
4
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
5
5
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
1
1
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
1
1
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
3
3
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
1
1
Percidae (Perches)
Ammocrypta clara Western Sand Darter
1
1
Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
1
1
Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter
4
4
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
5
5
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
4
7
11
Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
1
1
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
1
1
Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
1
1
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
8
8
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
1
1