A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

53 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Red-Washita, Red-Lake Texoma, Wichita
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
1
1
Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
6
17
23
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
48
48
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
1
40
41
Ictiobus cyprinellus Possibly native Bigmouth Buffalo
1
1
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
2
2
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
44
44
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
1
19
20
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
20
20
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
73
73
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
88
88
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
13
13
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
2
2
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
3
3
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
44
44
Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
9
40
49
Characidae (Characins)
Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
1
3
4
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
15
88
103
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
110
110
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
7
7
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
38
38
Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
1
42
43
Macrhybopsis australis Prairie Chub
1
4
5
Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
3
3
Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
18
18
Notropis amabilis Non-native Texas Shiner
1
1
Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
4
30
34
Notropis bairdi Red River Shiner
19
19
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
18
18
Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
2
12
14
Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
16
16
Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
17
17
Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
1
16
17
Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
14
14
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
2
87
89
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon rubrofluviatilis Red River Pupfish
4
22
26
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
4
4
Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
19
19
Hiodontidae (Mooneyes)
Hiodon alosoides Goldeye
1
3
4
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
19
7
26
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
8
8
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
70
70
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
10
10
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
4
13
17
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
22
22
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone chrysops White Bass
42
42
Morone saxatilis Non-native Striped Bass
14
14
Percidae (Perches)
Percina caprodes Logperch
3
8
11
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
2
3
5
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
62
62
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
45
45
Sciaenops ocellatus Non-native Red Drum
1
1
Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
Scorpaena plumieri Non-native Spotted Scorpionfish
1
1